Return to Our School

Governors

The team of governors represent a cross section of our school community, from parents, staff, the Cathedral, Diocese and Local Authority. Members of our board uphold the Christian ethos of our school and support our Head Teacher in the strategic management of Abbey School. The Instrument for Government states the number and type of governors the school must have; for Abbey school 14 in total with a majority elected by the Cathedral and Diocesan and of Education to ensure the Christian ethos is upheld in all aspects of school life.

As a Voluntary Aided school under the Diocese of St Albans the role of the governing board is a strategic one, to act as a critical friend to the Head teacher, having the responsibility as employer and for the school site and ensuring the school budget is well managed.

The governing board is structured around four committees:

  • Finance and Premises
  • Recruitment, Pay and Personnel (RPP)
  • School Effectiveness
  • Admissions

Each committee and the Full Governing Board meets at least once per half term.

Name Category
(Appointed by)
Term of Office Committees/Role Relevant Interests FGB Attendance
2020-21
Gary Freer
(Chair of Governors)
Foundation
(Cathedral Chapter, St Albans Cathedral)
1 Sept 2021 – 31 Aug 2025
  • HT Performance Management
  • Finance and Premises
Robert Raine
(Vice Chair Governors)
Foundation
(Cathedral Chapter, St Albans Cathedral)
1 Sept 2020 – 31 Aug 2024
  • Finance and Premises (Chair)
Canon Will Gibbs Foundation
(Cathedral Chapter, St Albans Cathedral)
1 Sept 2022 – 31 Aug 2026
Rachel Hyndman Foundation
(Cathedral Chapter, St Albans Cathedral)
1 Sept 2019 – 31 Aug 2023
  • RPP
  • School Effectiveness
Vacancy Foundation
(Cathedral Chapter, St Albans Cathedral)
Nikki Loan
(Treasurer)
Foundation
(St Albans Diocesan Board of Education)
1 Sept 2021 – 31 Aug 2024
  • Finance and Premises
Vacancy Foundation
(St Albans Diocesan Board of Education)
Will Gibbs Foundation
Ex-officio (Canon for Mission and Pastoral Care at St Albans Cathedral)
01 Sept 2022 -31 Aug 2026 N/A
Simon Oaten Parent
(Parent Body)
1 Oct 2019 – 30 Sept 2023
  • Finance and Premises
Marion Silvey Parent
(Parent Body)
30 May 2021 – 29 May 2025
  • Finance and Premises
Katie Wright Local Authority
(Herts Local Education Authority)
1 Sept 2018 – 31 Aug 2022
  • School Effectiveness (Chair)
Linda O’Melia Head Teacher
Ex-officio (Head Teacher of the School)
All committees
Vacancy Staff
(School Staff)
Patrick Daws Co-opted
(Governing Board)
01 Sept 2022 -31 Aug 2026 N/A

In addition the Governing Board can elect any number of Associate Governor for a specific role or skill; these governors have no voting rights and do not have to attend FGB meetings. The position is not tied to a four year term.

Associate Governors

  • Gareth Nichols

Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months

  • Rev’d Canon Abbey Thompson until 30/09/21
  • Emma Fenn until 31/09/21
  • Miles Brooke-Williams until 3/02/21
  • Eleanor Williats until 3/02/21
  • Rev’d Dr Chris Pines until 31/08/21
  • Myf Hopkins until 23/11/21
  • Gayle Ball until 31/08/22
  • Caroline Train until 31/08/22
  • Carol Borras until 31/08/22